ohdeardrea header
home button food button home button “natural “travel “advertise “cookbook

Happy Stress Reducing Times



How are you guys?!

I'm good. Slightly overwhelmed with life, but good. I definitely don't let myself get as overwhelmed as I used to or at least overwhelmed in a bad way.  I try to keep myself steady calm and cool as much as I can. Totally weird tangent: One time I met the lead singer from Everclear and later emailed him our photo (mega nerd, whatever) and he emailed me back calling me the classy, cool, and collected girl-- or something along those lines, haha. Whatever. My hair was bleached blonde and lion-like at the time. And I had my big thick rimmed glasses. Good times. Anywayyy. <End random, weird story.>

So yeah, trying to stay sane in my own madness. Trying to figure out the next steps while enjoying the now. You know, the usual.

We had a pretty busy month last month. I had three separate groups of friends from out of town show up. It was SO nice. Friends I haven't seen in a few years and some I haven't seen in a few months. One that I've been friends with since 13--- and two that I actually made through the blog :) It's been a good mind and stress relief. Easy happy guests that we love and want to see more of. I haven't been the best at calendar making-planning the past few months (Working on it this week), but it was like out of no where eI looked up and had all these different far away people I love around me. It was great. It was also very nice bringing Nicolle around our warm weather beaches and switching it up after our pretty chilly California visit ;)

sandy flower chicas :) 

Downtime. I think I mentioned it, but this visit, everyone was sick. And I felt great that I fought it off like a champ! The girls didn't get sick either. Go team! It was a Christmas miracle for sure. But we totally let them get a half day day of downtime one of the days, just in case. This was also the day I was on live tv. Did I mention I was on live tv. Yeah, I was. hahaha ohhh man. Good times. Heh.


Little ladies and their foraged coconuts. It still makes me happy that Audrey first saw coconuts with us. Feels like a lifetime ago. They were so cute. I mean, they still are, but man they were tiny adorable little things.

The sunsets lately have been a dream. This one is maybe a 5 out of 10. But lately they've been 11 out of 10 ;)

Miami Days. 
mom-arazzi.

Teaching them the difference between matching + contrasting ;) 

My sister lady friend. Most people do think we're sisters. And we'll happily both take it. I mean, we are so alike in so many ways. No one else I knows wraps they're legs around themselves, like 3 times when sitting legs crossed ;) We're weirdos.


stay lit, guys. 

and there was pizza of course. to make up for our disaster of a two hour pizza date we had last time together. I mean, we had an amazinggggg time together in San Fran and in Miami--- but man it was nice not having a two hour wait for our pizza to come to the table this time :)

Cheers to friends who understand my crazy. And cheers to friends bringing on great times, all the time--- in a good situations, bad situations, and two hour pizza wait situations ;)

I hope you guys are having an amazing week! I'm trying to breathe, tackle everything, and get prepped before this crazy oncoming month.

Oh! And I started buying homeschool prep books today! We're getting excited :)

Happy Wednesday!

1 comment:

  1. Thanks for making me happy with those happy thoughts. :)

    ReplyDelete